What is a hydrasol?
Let’s start with the word distillate, which are also known by many other names such as hydrosol, hydroflorate, and, flower waters and floral waters. Distillates are a byproduct of the distillation process of essential oils. As we’ve highlighted in previous articles about essential oils, the steam passes through the raw material, lifts and carries the essential oil particles into a column and then into a condenser. The mix of water and Essential Oil is collected in a decanter where the separation of oil and water happens. The essential oil is a volatile substance and easily collected off the top while the water remaining is the hydrosol. This water may contain less than .01% essential oil giving the distillate its barely there scent and usually smells wonderfully fragrant. Distillates can be used directly on the skin for their astringent qualities or used to replace water in any cosmetic formulation. As the distillate has such a small amount of the original essential oil, and NONE of the volatility, it should not be damaging to skin and we are not against using it.
We do love the light natural aromas of flower waters and think it makes a great base for a toner. That’s why we make our toners with flower waters instead of distilled water. While most toners are 80-90-% distilled waters, with a few active ingredients and preservative, ours is 100% active. We've been using it on ourselves for a while now and it will be available to our email Iist soon. Sign up to be notified when it's in stock.