Our Ingredients

We Say No

Ingredient bottles

We are normally quite agreeable, but here are some things we say no to. 

NO animal testing. We are Leaping Bunny certified.
NO added synthetic fragrance
NO added artificial colours or dyes
NO added essential oils
NO added gluten
NO added parabens
NO added nano-materials
NO added petrochemicals
NO added petroleum
NO added phthalates
NO added sulfates 

 

Why all the fancy scientific names?

I'm sure you've heard that if you cannot pronounce the ingredient, then it's not natural. This is simply not true. Many natural ingredients have long scientific names due to INCI labeling laws. You don't want to miss out on some of the most powerful anti-aging ingredients available to us today just because you haven't gone to school for chemistry. While we use common names on our labels for ease of recognition, let us clarify some ingredient names you might come across in our products and what they really do for you.

Our Superstar Ingredients from A-Z

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

A

Aloe Flower Extract is the flower from the aloe plant. Used for skin conditioning.

Amber Extract is a semi precious yellow brown stone created from fossilized tree resin. Known for centuries as a youth elixir due to its cell rejuvenating properties.

Aphanizomenon is the scientific name for blue green algae.  Has 20 naturally occurring anti-oxidants and over 70 minerals, all bioavailable to skin.

Arbutin helps eliminate dark spots and age spots and is a great safe and all natural alternative to hydroquinone.

Astaxanthin is a freshwater algae which is said to be much more effective than vitamin C and vitamin E in eliminating free radicals that cause premature aging. It gives our sea kelp its beautiful color and serves as an extremely powerful antioxidant.

Astragalus is an herb that reduces oxidative stress and protects skin from ultra-violet light.

Avocado Oil* contains beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E and protects skin from damaging UV rays.

^ A-Z 

B

Bamboo Extract offers anti-irritant properties, soothing for the skin.

Bamboo Water can restore skin moisture and build its defense against ageing.

Basil Flower/Leaf Extract  is an herb used in our all-natural bio colour in our blue cream. 

Bisabolol increases skin hydration, improves overall skin tone and greatly reduces redness and irritation

Black Cumin Seed Oil* contains valuable phytochemicals and has a fatty acid composition of 50% linoleic acid, 20% oleic acid, and 8% eicosadienoic acid.

Blue-green Algae Powder* (Aphanizomenon Flos-Aquae Powder) is an algae powder which has 20 naturally occurring anti-oxidants and over 70 minerals, all bioavailable to skin.

^ A-Z 

C

Ceramide E  reduces skin roughness and increases overall skin hydration.

Ceramide-3 is found in skin and is responsible for the waxy surface of baby skin.

Cetearyl Olivate is a naturally derived fatty acid, usually from palm kernel, vegetable or soy, and is also found naturally in the body so is easily used by the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol is a moisturizing fatty alcohol derived from plants.

Chia Seed Oil* is a soothing oil with a rare fatty acid profile.

Citric Acid is an all natural pH balancer found in citrus fruits used to raise the pH, because cosmetics need to be slightly acidic to work on skin.

Coconut Extract comes from the meat of the coconut. It is highly absorbent and nourishing, which means your skin gets hydrated quickly. 

Coconut Oil* is a nourishing anti-oxidant full oil used as an emollient due to its high saturated fat content, slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity.

Coconut Oil Fragrance is an all-natural scent made without using essential oils. We add it to our Rehydration cream for a luxuriously sweet, exotic aroma.

Coconut Water is hydrating to skin and known to aid in wrinkle reduction and to help to even skin tone. 

^ A-Z 

D

Decyl Glucoside is a mild, plant-derived surfactant perfect for sensitive skin. 

Deionized Water is pure, neutral water with all ions (salts) removed.

Distilled Water is water that has been boiled into vapor and then condensed back into liquid. This process removes all of the minerals and leaves just pure H₂O.

^ A-Z 

E

Eggplant Fruit Extract has anti-flammatory properties and contains phytonutrients with antioxidant activity

^ A-Z 

F

Flax Seed Oil* contain antioxidants, and also have anti‐bacterial and fungicide properties.

Fucoxanthinis is a pigment present in algae that can protect skin from photo-aging caused by UV rays.

^ A-Z 

G

Glutathione is a tripeptide antioxidant that helps protect against oxidative damage.

Glycerin is a naturally occurring ingredient (can also be synthetically made) that balances the water levels in skin to facilitate moisturization.

Glyceryl Caprylate is an emulsifier used to stabilize oil-in-water-emulsions. It is made from vegetable oils and is known to balance skin's oils, moisture and humidity.

Glyceryl Stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid, usually from palm kernel, vegetable or soy, and is also found naturally in the body so is easily used by the skin.

^ A-Z 

H

Hibiscus Flower Extract known improve the elasticity of the skin and help heal sores and wounds.

Honeysuckle Flower Extract functions as a skin-soothing agent. It is a very good source of flavonoids and saponins, constituents that occur in many plants and give us antioxidant benefits.

Hyaluronic Acid has a tremendous capacity to hold water which will help to keep skin moisturized.

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a lightweight, plant-based starch that functions as an all natural thickener in cosmetics.

^ A-Z 

J

Jojoba Seed Oil has been shown to mimic the sebum regularly produced by our skin making it a perfectly compatible oil.

^ A-Z 

L

Luteolin is a potent anti-inflammatory, chemo-preventive anti-oxidant.

Lycopene is a potent anti-oxidant ten times more efficient than Vitamin E at quenching singlet oxygen.

^ A-Z 

M

Macadamia Nut Seed Oil* is Macadamia Nut Oil found all over the Polynesian islands of the South Pacific.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C) helps eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone. This antioxidant reduces free radicals and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Mangiferin is a polyphenol obtained from the mango tree that helps eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone.

Mango Butter is a skin conditioning emollient from mango seed.

Mangosteen Extract may provide protection from extrinsic signs of damage caused by reactive oxygen species.

Melatonin can improve the overall tone and texture of the skin and help reduce free radicals formed by the sun, pollution, and heat.

MSM (MethylSulfonylMethane) is known for its ability to increase collagen and to help keep skin smooth and youthful.

^ A-Z 

N

N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine is a component of hyaluronic acid, making it beneficial for dry skin. This amino sugar also helps eliminate dark spots and enhances the benefits of niacinamide.

Neem Leaf Extract is used in our all-natural bio-color. Neem also known as Indian Lilac, a tree native to the Indian subcontinent. Note that extracts are not essential oils.

Neem Flower Extract is used in our all-natural bio-color. Neem also known as Indian Lilac, a tree native to the Indian subcontinent. Note that extracts are not essential oils.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) can help eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone, as well as reducing redness, irritation and dryness.  It is also regulates oil production and reduces pore size which make it a perfect ingredient for acne prone skin.

^ A-Z 

O

Olive Squalane is a non-greasy oil soluble emollient that is capable of mixing with sebum present on the skin. Maintains hydration long after absorption. It increases the skin’s natural protection against sun damage.

 

^ A-Z 

P

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate is a plant-based, mild emulsifier, an excellent alternative to the more questionable standards like polyethylene glycol (PEG) and triethanolamine (TEA). Also, it is "Whole Foods Premium Body Care" Approved– and also approved for use in ECOCERT Certified cosmetics. This is the best all natural emulsifier available.

Pomegranate Seed Oil* contains lipids necessary to help support a healthy skin barrier.

Porphyridium Polysaccharide is the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory component of red algae.

Potassium Sorbate is a natural occurring salt used as a preservative in food and cosmetics.

^ A-Z 

Q

Quercetin helps reduce oxidative stress, promotes and supports the synthesis of collagen, and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

^ A-Z 

R

Red Algae Extract is a thickening agent as well as an antioxidant rich in vitamins and minerals. It hydrates the skin while it nourishes, rejuvenates, detoxifies and replenishes minerals.

Resveratrol reduces inflammation and helps with the visible signs of aging.

Rosehip Extract contains vitamins and antioxidants for healthy skin.

Rosehip Seed Oil is cold pressed from wild roses and contains essential fatty acids and vitamins needed for healthy, moisturized skin.

^ A-Z 

S

Sea Fennel Extract is a sea plant used as a powerful, yet natural alternative to retinols and retinyl palmitate. 

Sea Kelp Extract conditions, hydrates, softens and detoxifies the skin, promoting healing and protection, replenishing essential minerals.

Sea Kelp Bioferment is rich in anti-oxidants and many active sea minerals like iodine, copper, and magnesium. Fermentation makes the cell contents of this alga more readily available for skin to use.

Sesame Seed Oil* has essential fatty acids including linoleic acid, making it an effective moisturizer for skin.

Shea Butter* is harvested from the Shea tree, and high in oleic acid which stabilizes it from oxidation. Great moisturizer, skin protectant, and conditioner for skin.

Sodium Gluconate is a natural salt used as a skin conditioning ingredient.

Sodium Hyaluronate (L) is the salt form of hyaluronic acid and is used as a humectant to retain moisture. We choose this over the animal based form, hyaluronic acid used by most companies.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is an emulsifier naturally derived from coconut and amino acids.

Sorbic Acid is a clean pH adjuster used to lower the pH in formulas.

Sorbitan Olivate is a natural PEG-free emulsifier derived from Olive Oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and bio-mimics the skin.

Squalane is one of the most common lipids naturally produced by our skin. Since it is a natural part of our own sebum, it enhances the penetration of other ingredients, which means it helps bring nutrients deeper into the skin. It is 100% safe for all skin types including oily, sensitive or reactive skin. 

Stearic Acid is the major moisturizing component of cocoa and shea butter. It is a plant-based fatty acid used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Stearyl Alcohol is a naturally fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids. It is used to soothe and condition skin and is non-drying.

Superoxide Dismutase eliminates free radicals to protect the skin from oxidative damage.

Sweet Almond Oil* is considered a lightweight oil known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Also known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation.

^ A-Z 

T

Turmeric Root Extract contains antioxidant and anti-irritation properties and commonly used in skin brightening products combined with other actives to reduce the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin tone.

^ A-Z 

U

Ursolic Acid is a polyphenol and known to display antitumor, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial, insecticidal, apoptotic, anti-aging, and antioxidant properties.

 

^ A-Z 

V

Vitamin B3  is also known as  Niacinamide.

Vitamin C (Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate) helps eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone. This antioxidant reduces free radicals and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant used to condition skin and also to slow down the oxidation of oils in a formula.

^ A-Z 

W

White Willow Bark Extract helps reduce some contributing factors of blemishes and reduce redness and irritation.

Witch Hazel Water is distilled witch hazel extract.

^ A-Z 

X

Xanthan Gum is an all natural thickener in both food and cosmetics.

Xanthophyll is an oxygen containing carotenoid pigment found in yellow and red fruits and vegetables, and has UV protective properties.

^ A-Z 

*Organic